Is Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge Vegetarian?

Description
Rich fudge flavor, with a dense, slightly chewy texture and smooth cocoa notes, makes this bar a common grab-and-go snack, lunch addition, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional dryness, inconsistent texture, and variable sweetness; packaging and portability are also frequently mentioned by online shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- starch polysorbate 80
- vitamin a palmitate
natural and artificial vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich fudge flavor, with a dense, slightly chewy texture and smooth cocoa notes, makes this bar a common grab-and-go snack, lunch addition, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional dryness, inconsistent texture, and variable sweetness; packaging and portability are also frequently mentioned by online shoppers.
Ingredients
Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Stabilizer (maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono - And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Starch Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate Aspartame Mono - And Diglycerides, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


