Is Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge Dairy Free?

Description
Rich fudge flavor, with a dense, slightly chewy texture and smooth cocoa notes, makes this bar a common grab-and-go snack, lunch addition, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional dryness, inconsistent texture, and variable sweetness; packaging and portability are also frequently mentioned by online shoppers.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate aspartame mono
- condensed skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich fudge flavor, with a dense, slightly chewy texture and smooth cocoa notes, makes this bar a common grab-and-go snack, lunch addition, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional dryness, inconsistent texture, and variable sweetness; packaging and portability are also frequently mentioned by online shoppers.
Ingredients
Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Stabilizer (maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono - And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Starch Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate Aspartame Mono - And Diglycerides, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


