Is Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge Gluten Free?

Description
Rich fudge flavor, with a dense, slightly chewy texture and smooth cocoa notes, makes this bar a common grab-and-go snack, lunch addition, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional dryness, inconsistent texture, and variable sweetness; packaging and portability are also frequently mentioned by online shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- starch polysorbate 80
natural and artificial vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich fudge flavor, with a dense, slightly chewy texture and smooth cocoa notes, makes this bar a common grab-and-go snack, lunch addition, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional dryness, inconsistent texture, and variable sweetness; packaging and portability are also frequently mentioned by online shoppers.
Ingredients
Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Stabilizer (maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono - And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Starch Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate Aspartame Mono - And Diglycerides, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


