Is HEALTHY CHOICE Premium Mocha Swirl Bars, 15 FL OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Coffee Base (Water, Sugar, Coffee, Natural & Artificial Flavoring, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains less than 2% of the following: Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Maltodextrin, Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Food Starch, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Mono- and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Natural and Artificial Vanilla Flavor. CONTAINS: MILK

Check HEALTHY CHOICE Premium Mocha Swirl Bars, 15 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go