Is HEALTHY CHOICE Premium Mocha Swirl Bars, 15 FL OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Coffee Base (Water, Sugar, Coffee, Natural & Artificial Flavoring, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains less than 2% of the following: Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Maltodextrin, Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Food Starch, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Mono- and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carrageenan, Natural and Artificial Vanilla Flavor. CONTAINS: MILK

Check HEALTHY CHOICE Premium Mocha Swirl Bars, 15 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go