Is HEALTHY CHOICE, PUDDING CUPS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FUDGE, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FUDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • concentrated skim milk
  • skim milk from concentrate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • artificial and natural chocolate

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED SKIM MILK), WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND/OR HYDROGENATED PALM OIL), SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL CHOCOLATE AND VANILLA FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CREAM POWDER, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, COLOR.

Check HEALTHY CHOICE, PUDDING CUPS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FUDGE, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go