Is HEALTHY CHOICE, TRADITIONAL LENTIL SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • tomato concentrate, parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LENTILS, [ SPINACH, MIREPOIX BASE (SAUTEED VEGETABLE [ CARROT, CELERY, ONION], SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), LESS THAN 2% OF: TOMATO CONCENTRATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID), CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check HEALTHY CHOICE, TRADITIONAL LENTIL SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go