Is HEALTHY CHOICE, YOGURT BARS , POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
- polysorbate 80
- +2 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Pomegranate Blueberry Flavor (Sugar, Water, Blueberry Puree, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Black Carrot And Black Current Juice [For Color], Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Green Tea Powder), Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Maltodextrin, Contains less than 2% of the following: Milk Protein Concentrate, Stabilizer (Maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Starch, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Lactic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Yogurt Cultures. CONTAINS: MILK
Check HEALTHY CHOICE, YOGURT BARS , POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE, YOGURT BARS , POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


