Is Healthy Chunky Chicken Noodle Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken broth
- dehydrated chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- white meat chicken
- riboflavin
- lactic acid
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, carrots, white meat chicken, enriched egg noodles (wheat flour, eggs, egg whites, wheat protein isolate [wheat gluten, phosphate, lactic acid], niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), celery, chicken stock, modified cornstarch, chicken fat, potassium chloride, salt, dehydrated chicken broth, yeast extract, flavoring, sugar, dry protein concentrate, vegetable oil, sodium phosphate, spice, carrot juice concentrate, celery juice concentrate, onion juice concentrate, dehydrated chicken
Check Healthy Chunky Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Chunky Chicken Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


