Is HEALTHY HARVEST CRISP SLICED APPLES, NATURAL ALMONDS, COLBY JACK CHEESE, & SWEET CARROTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese
  • colby-jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

monterey jack cheese
cheese culture
colby cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carrots, apples (apples and calcium ascorbate (vitamin c calcium salt)), almonds, colby-jack cheese (colby cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)), monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes))

Check HEALTHY HARVEST CRISP SLICED APPLES, NATURAL ALMONDS, COLBY JACK CHEESE, & SWEET CARROTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The GoSalad