Is Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • barley flakes
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • whole grain rye flour
  • cracked wheat
  • whole grain oat flour
  • oat flakes
  • +2 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Whole Grain Wheat Flour , Fit 'n Trim White 23 ( Cottonseed Fiber , Wheat Flour , Wheat Gluten , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Xanthan Gum , Ethoxylated Mono & Diglycerides ) , Yeast , Wheat Gluten , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Whole Grain Oat Flour , Barley Flakes , Cracked Wheat , Whole Grain Rye Flour , Millet , Flaxseed , Barley Malt Extract , Salt , Ground Dill Seed , Ground Coriander , Sunflower Seeds , Sugar , Datem , Fumaric Acid , Ascorbic Acid , Degermed Yellow Corn Flour , Degermed Yellow Cornmeal , Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate ( Preservatives ) , Soybean Oil , Calcium Sulfate , Acacia Gum , Enzymes , Calcium Phosphate , Vinegar , Oat Flakes , Calcium Silicate , Ferrous Sulfate .

Check Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Healthy Life Light Multigrain English Muffins is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking