Is Healthy Paws British Turkey & Brown Rice Puppy Dog Food Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon oil
- turkey fat 6
- turkey stock 2
- dried turkey 28
salmon oil
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Turkey 28%, Brown Rice 26%, White Rice, Prairie Meal, Beet Pulp, Turkey Fat 6%, Sunflower Oil, Turkey Stock 2% , Minerals, Vitamins, Alfalfa, Salmon Oil, Linseed, Garlic 0.47%, Seaweed Oil, Carrot, Cranberry, Dandelion, Cleavers, Parsley, Blueberry.
Check Healthy Paws British Turkey & Brown Rice Puppy Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Paws British Turkey & Brown Rice Puppy Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
Food For Life, Bread Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Healthy Paws British Turkey & Brown Rice Puppy Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


