Is Healthy Paws British Turkey & Brown Rice Puppy Dog Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon oil
- turkey fat 6
- turkey stock 2
- dried turkey 28
salmon oil
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Turkey 28%, Brown Rice 26%, White Rice, Prairie Meal, Beet Pulp, Turkey Fat 6%, Sunflower Oil, Turkey Stock 2% , Minerals, Vitamins, Alfalfa, Salmon Oil, Linseed, Garlic 0.47%, Seaweed Oil, Carrot, Cranberry, Dandelion, Cleavers, Parsley, Blueberry.
Check Healthy Paws British Turkey & Brown Rice Puppy Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Paws British Turkey & Brown Rice Puppy Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
Food For Life, Bread Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Healthy Paws British Turkey & Brown Rice Puppy Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


