Is Healthy'N Fit Nutritionals 100% Whey Pro-Amino™ v 2.0 Vanilla Ice Cream -- 2 lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • alpha-lactalbumin
  • milk
  • whey hydrolysate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey peptides
  • micro-filtered whey proteins
  • lecithin
  • natural flavors
  • consisting of ultra-recovery amino acids matrix of l-ornithine & l-glutamine
  • an intrinsic infusion of enhanced amino
  • +5 more

alpha-lactalbumin

Dietitian note

Lactalbumin is a protein found in milk after the removal of casein.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pro-amino Matrix Of 100% Pure And Natural Ultra And Micro-filtered Whey Proteins, Whey Peptides, Why Amino Acids (With Whey Protein Isolate And Whey Hydrolysate), The Highest Quality, Guaranteed Most Effective, Scientifically Documented Tested And Assayed Whey With No Fillers As Found In Other Brands, Very High In Bcaas And Essential Amino Acids, With The Added Benefits Of Natural Peptide Bond Amino Acids For The Quickest And Most Efficient Delivery Of Amino Acids To Muscle Plus Efficacious Naturally Occurring Whey Protein Fractions Consisting Of Betalactoblobulin, Alpha-lactalbumin, Glycomacropeptides, Immunoglobulins, Serum Albumin, Lactoferrin) An Intrinsic Infusion Of Enhanced Amino (Consisting Of Ultra-recovery Amino Acids Matrix Of L-ornithine & L-glutamine, Thea-max L-theanine Delivering Additional Powerful Maximum Nutritional Support For Increased Muscle Strength Recovery And Fitness (In Concert With Progressive Training) And Extensive Health And Well-being Benefits), Natural Flavors, Natural Stevia Herb, Healthy N Zyme Digestive Enzymes Consisting Of Natural Papain And Bromelain (From Papaya And Pineapple), Lecithin, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Healthy'N Fit Nutritionals 100% Whey Pro-Amino™ v 2.0 Vanilla Ice Cream -- 2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Healthy'N Fit Nutritionals 100% Whey Pro-Amino™ v 2.0 Vanilla Ice Cream -- 2 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep