Is Healys Eggs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • you are not only buying our most naturally delicious eggs
  • 18 medium eggs from caged hens-class a when you buy healy's eggs

you are not only buying our most naturally delicious eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

18 MEDIUM EGGS FROM CAGED HENS-CLASS A When you buy Healy's Eggs, you are not only buying our most naturally delicious eggs, you also buy with 100% confidence Each and every one of BEST BEFORE STORAGE SPECIALLY PRODUC 40 Strs lead Le ALDI SO

Check Healys Eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingMeal Prep