Is Healys Eggs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 18 medium eggs from caged hens-class a when you buy healy's eggs

18 medium eggs from caged hens-class a when you buy healy's eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

18 MEDIUM EGGS FROM CAGED HENS-CLASS A When you buy Healy's Eggs, you are not only buying our most naturally delicious eggs, you also buy with 100% confidence Each and every one of BEST BEFORE STORAGE SPECIALLY PRODUC 40 Strs lead Le ALDI SO

Check Healys Eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingMeal Prep