Is HEART BOX 9 ASSORTMENT, CHOCOLATES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • heavy cream
  • less than 2% - invert sugar, evaporated milk, peanuts, salt, pecans, lemon puree
  • milk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • white chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BUTTER, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% - INVERT SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK, PEANUTS, SALT, PECANS, LEMON PUREE (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, LEMON PULP CELLS, LEMON PEEL, LEMON OIL), FREEZE-DRIED RASPBERRIES, COCOA BUTTER, INVERTASE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE).

Check HEART BOX 9 ASSORTMENT, CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping