Is Heart Healthy Mux Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Walnuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Hazelnuts, Pumpkin Seeds. Contains: Tree Nuts (Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Hazelnuts, Walnuts) Allergy Information: Manufactured in a facility that processes Peanuts. Tree Nuts (Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconuts, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios. Macadamia Nuts, Walnuts), Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat & Sesame. May contain pits, shell pieces, or other naturally occurring objects Made in USA with ingredients sourced from Brazil, Bolivia, Canada, China, Mexico, Peru, Turkey & USA.

Check Heart Healthy Mux against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityTart
Texture
CrunchyChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping