Is Heart-Topped Lobster Pot Pies, Four Pies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter oil
- butter
- whey
- milk
- usda grade aa butter
- heavy cream
- natural flavors
- natural butter flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lobster, Heavy Cream, Puff Pastry (Usda Grade Aa Butter, Unbleached Flour, Water, Salt, Lemon Juice), Milk, Sherry (Sulfites), Lobster Base (Cooked Lobster, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Whey, Lobster Extract, Butter Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tomato Paste, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Potato Flakes, Paprika, Natural Butter Flavor, Spices, Garlic Powder, Saffron), Modified Food Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Sugar, Paprika, Black Pepper, Contains: Shellfish (Lobster), Wheat, Made In A Facility That Also Processes: Soy, Egg, Fish, Tree Nuts, May Contain Shell Fragments
Check Heart-Topped Lobster Pot Pies, Four Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heart-Topped Lobster Pot Pies, Four Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Heart-Topped Lobster Pot Pies, Four Pies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Slice


