Is Heart-Topped Lobster Pot Pies, Four Pies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • lobster extract
  • cooked lobster
  • lobster base
  • lobster
  • natural flavors
  • natural butter flavor

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lobster, Heavy Cream, Puff Pastry (Usda Grade Aa Butter, Unbleached Flour, Water, Salt, Lemon Juice), Milk, Sherry (Sulfites), Lobster Base (Cooked Lobster, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Whey, Lobster Extract, Butter Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tomato Paste, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Potato Flakes, Paprika, Natural Butter Flavor, Spices, Garlic Powder, Saffron), Modified Food Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Sugar, Paprika, Black Pepper, Contains: Shellfish (Lobster), Wheat, Made In A Facility That Also Processes: Soy, Egg, Fish, Tree Nuts, May Contain Shell Fragments

Check Heart-Topped Lobster Pot Pies, Four Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heart-Topped Lobster Pot Pies, Four Pies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go