Is Heart-Topped Lobster Pot Pies, Four Pies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellfish
- cream
- lobster extract
- cooked lobster
- whey
- lobster base
- milk
- heavy cream
- natural flavors
- butter
- natural butter flavor
- butter oil
- +2 more
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lobster, Heavy Cream, Puff Pastry (Usda Grade Aa Butter, Unbleached Flour, Water, Salt, Lemon Juice), Milk, Sherry (Sulfites), Lobster Base (Cooked Lobster, Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Whey, Lobster Extract, Butter Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Tomato Paste, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Potato Flakes, Paprika, Natural Butter Flavor, Spices, Garlic Powder, Saffron), Modified Food Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Tomato Paste (Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Sugar, Paprika, Black Pepper, Contains: Shellfish (Lobster), Wheat, Made In A Facility That Also Processes: Soy, Egg, Fish, Tree Nuts, May Contain Shell Fragments
Check Heart-Topped Lobster Pot Pies, Four Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heart-Topped Lobster Pot Pies, Four Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Heart-Topped Lobster Pot Pies, Four Pies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Slice


