Is Heart Wood Pure Smoked Salmon, Garlic & Pepper, Whisky & Honey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey & natural oakwood smoke
- farm raised atlantic salmon
honey & natural oakwood smoke
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FARM RAISED ATLANTIC SALMON, SALT, BROWN SUGAR WHISKY, HONEY & NATURAL OAKWOOD SMOKE.
Check Heart Wood Pure Smoked Salmon, Garlic & Pepper, Whisky & Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heart Wood Pure Smoked Salmon, Garlic & Pepper, Whisky & Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HONEY BOURBON WITH CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC, CLOVE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER & GARLIC
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
ORIGINAL HONEY SMOKED SALMON, ORIGINAL HONEY SMOKED
Wright Brand Garlic & Black Pepper Natural Casing Smoked Sausage With Premium Pork & Beef
About this product
Seafood · Slice


