Is SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a natural pork casing
  • chicken
  • in a calcium alginate casing
  • natural flavors

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, spicy flavor with pronounced savory notes and a firm, slightly coarse bite; interior remains moist and sliceable. Commonly added to stews, rice dishes, pastas, sandwiches or grilled as a flavorful protein component. Reviewers typically cite robust smoke and texture, while some note occasional variable heat intensity and inconsistent sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, SMOKED SPANISH PAPRIKA, CRUSHED RED CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, BAY LEAF, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, THYME, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, IN A CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.

Check SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyPepperySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepBreakfast Item