Is SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, spicy flavor with pronounced savory notes and a firm, slightly coarse bite; interior remains moist and sliceable. Commonly added to stews, rice dishes, pastas, sandwiches or grilled as a flavorful protein component. Reviewers typically cite robust smoke and texture, while some note occasional variable heat intensity and inconsistent sizing.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- in a calcium alginate casing
- natural flavors
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, spicy flavor with pronounced savory notes and a firm, slightly coarse bite; interior remains moist and sliceable. Commonly added to stews, rice dishes, pastas, sandwiches or grilled as a flavorful protein component. Reviewers typically cite robust smoke and texture, while some note occasional variable heat intensity and inconsistent sizing.
Ingredients
CHICKEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, SMOKED SPANISH PAPRIKA, CRUSHED RED CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, BAY LEAF, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, THYME, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, IN A CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.
Check SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


