Is HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE Gluten Free?

Description
This flatbread has a mild, bready flavor and a substantial, slightly chewy texture. It holds fillings well and is commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, panini, or as a quick pizza base. Reviewers often cite consistent size and sturdiness, noting toasting enhances crisp edges while keeping the center soft and convenient.
Why it's not gluten free
- cultured wheat sponge
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural flavors
cultured wheat sponge
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This flatbread has a mild, bready flavor and a substantial, slightly chewy texture. It holds fillings well and is commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, panini, or as a quick pizza base. Reviewers often cite consistent size and sturdiness, noting toasting enhances crisp edges while keeping the center soft and convenient.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Bleached And Enriched (Contains Enzyme, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Yeast, Soy Flour Blend Soy Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Dough Conditioner Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, L Cysteine, Enzyme, Cultured Wheat Sponge, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Powder Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Propionate (Added To Retard Spoilage)
Check HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Where to buy
HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


