Is HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE Vegan?

Description
This flatbread has a mild, bready flavor and a substantial, slightly chewy texture. It holds fillings well and is commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, panini, or as a quick pizza base. Reviewers often cite consistent size and sturdiness, noting toasting enhances crisp edges while keeping the center soft and convenient.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- cultured wheat sponge
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +6 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This flatbread has a mild, bready flavor and a substantial, slightly chewy texture. It holds fillings well and is commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, panini, or as a quick pizza base. Reviewers often cite consistent size and sturdiness, noting toasting enhances crisp edges while keeping the center soft and convenient.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Bleached And Enriched (Contains Enzyme, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Yeast, Soy Flour Blend Soy Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Dough Conditioner Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, L Cysteine, Enzyme, Cultured Wheat Sponge, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Powder Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Propionate (Added To Retard Spoilage)
Check HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Where to buy
HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


