Is HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE Vegetarian?

Description
This flatbread has a mild, bready flavor and a substantial, slightly chewy texture. It holds fillings well and is commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, panini, or as a quick pizza base. Reviewers often cite consistent size and sturdiness, noting toasting enhances crisp edges while keeping the center soft and convenient.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- cultured wheat sponge
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +6 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This flatbread has a mild, bready flavor and a substantial, slightly chewy texture. It holds fillings well and is commonly used for wraps, sandwiches, panini, or as a quick pizza base. Reviewers often cite consistent size and sturdiness, noting toasting enhances crisp edges while keeping the center soft and convenient.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Bleached And Enriched (Contains Enzyme, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed), Yeast, Soy Flour Blend Soy Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Dough Conditioner Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Guar Gum, L Cysteine, Enzyme, Cultured Wheat Sponge, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Baking Powder Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Propionate (Added To Retard Spoilage)
Check HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Where to buy
HEARTH BAKED FLAT BREAD HEARTY WHITE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


