Is Hearthmark 24100 5 Oz Fruit-Fresh Produce Protector Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine powder used to slow browning on cut fruits, helping maintain original flavor and firm texture. Commonly mixed with water and applied to apples, pears, and bananas; some reviewers note preserved color and minimal taste change, ease of use, and occasional concerns about residue or uneven coverage on larger slices.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Contains No Sulfites, Dextrose, Contains No Sulfites

Check Hearthmark 24100 5 Oz Fruit-Fresh Produce Protector against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hearthmark 24100 5 Oz Fruit-Fresh Produce Protector is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSalad