Is Hearthstone Ready-To-Use Beef Steak Chili Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • textured vegetable protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Steak, Beans, Food Starch - Modified, JalapeÑos (jalapeÑo Peppers, Water, Salt, Vinegar), Green Peppers, Tomato Paste, Beef, Vinegar, Spice, Salt, Textured Vegetable Protein (soy Flour, Caramel Color), Sugar, Onion Powder, Paprika, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Garlic Powder. Contains Soy.

Check Hearthstone Ready-To-Use Beef Steak Chili against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go