Is Heartland French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer Singles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural & artificial flavors

sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Caseinate (Sodium Caseinate Is Not A Source Of Lactose), A Milk Derivative, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Carrageenan, Salt

Check Heartland French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heartland French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer Singles is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking
Vegan? Heartland French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer Singles | Spoonful