Is Heartland Gourmet Lemon Cupcake Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • rice flour
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rice flour
natural flavour
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar. Gluten-free Flour Mix (rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Com Starch. Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin. Skim Milk Powder, Baking Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour (natural Flavour, Maltodextrin. Silicon Dioxide), Natural Flavour: Rice Flour, Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide. May Contain: Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Sulphites.

Check Heartland Gourmet Lemon Cupcake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking