Is HEARTS FOR HEROES BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATY HEARTS, HEARTS FOR HEROES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATER], BLACK RASPBERRY PUREE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID], CHOCOLATY RASPBERRY HEARTS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RASPBERRIES, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, MILK], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, BEET JUICE [COLOR], LOCUST BEAN GUM, TARA GUM.

Check HEARTS FOR HEROES BLACK RASPBERRY ICE CREAM WITH RASPBERRY FILLED CHOCOLATY HEARTS, HEARTS FOR HEROES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTartChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking