Is HEARTY BAKED MASHED POTATOES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • culture nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • reduced lactose whey
  • nonfat milk
  • blue cheese powder
  • cultured milk
  • +5 more

culture nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO (DRY), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE SHORTENING POWDER (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURE NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID AND TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR)], ENZYME MODIFIED MILK, IMITATION BACON [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (HYDROLYZED CORN-SOY-WHEAT PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OILS, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, MAPLE SYRUP], SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SPICE AND COLORING, ONION, BACON TYPE FLAVOR, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BLUE CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6), CHIVES, CANOLA OIL (PRESERVED WITH CITRIC ACID AND BHT), LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BISULFITE, BHA, BHT.

Check HEARTY BAKED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep