Is HEARTY BAKED MASHED POTATOES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed corn-soy-wheat protein
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavors
  • coloring
  • bacon type flavor

hydrolyzed corn-soy-wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO (DRY), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE SHORTENING POWDER (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURE NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID AND TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR)], ENZYME MODIFIED MILK, IMITATION BACON [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (HYDROLYZED CORN-SOY-WHEAT PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OILS, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, MAPLE SYRUP], SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SPICE AND COLORING, ONION, BACON TYPE FLAVOR, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BLUE CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6), CHIVES, CANOLA OIL (PRESERVED WITH CITRIC ACID AND BHT), LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BISULFITE, BHA, BHT.

Check HEARTY BAKED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep