Is Hearty Bar Blueberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Date Paste, Whole Grain Oats, Wheat Protein Isolate, Glycerin, Agave Syrup, Pea Protein Isolate, Blueberries (Blueberries, Cane Sugar), Sunflower Protein Flour, Fava Bean Protein Isolate, Gum Acacia, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt

Check Hearty Bar Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go