Is Hearty Food Co. 2 Cheese Omelettes 200G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi skimmed milk
  • vegetarian extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Egg, Semi Skimmed Milk, Vegetarian Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Pasteurised Egg White, Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt, White Pepper

Check Hearty Food Co. 2 Cheese Omelettes 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hearty Food Co. 2 Cheese Omelettes 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
ButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go