Is Hearty Food Company Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Egg Fried Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Pasteurised Egg , Onion, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice], Water, Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Tomato Purée, Sugar, Red Pepper, Pineapple, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cayenne Pepper.

Check Hearty Food Company Sweet & Sour Chicken with Egg Fried Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSour
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch