Is hearty grain bagel Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 4 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • flour
  • malted barley flour
  • rye flour
  • oats

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], SOURDOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR), WHEAT GLUTEN, BROWN AND GOLDEN FLAXSEED, SUNFLOWER SEEDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: OATS, YEAST, MILLET, SALT, BLACK CHIA SEEDS, RYE, WHEAT, CORNMEAL, GRAIN VINEGAR, SESAME SEEDS, TEFF, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES.

Check hearty grain bagel against your own diets in the app.