Is HEARTY GUMBO SOUP WITH GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- chicken broth
- bacon fat
- pork
- cooked andouille sausage
- chicken white meat
- cooked grilled chicken meat
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cooked Grilled Chicken Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Rice, Cooked Andouille Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices And Spice Extractives, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Pepper, Okra, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Green Chili Peppers, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Chicken Broth, Salt, Bacon Fat, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Yeast Extract, Chicken Powder, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Molasses Solids, Smoke Flavor, Extract Of Paprika, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid
Check HEARTY GUMBO SOUP WITH GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEARTY GUMBO SOUP WITH GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
HEARTY GUMBO SOUP WITH GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


