Is HEARTY GUMBO SOUP WITH GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken powder
  • chicken broth
  • bacon fat
  • pork
  • cooked andouille sausage
  • chicken white meat
  • cooked grilled chicken meat
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cooked Grilled Chicken Meat (Chicken White Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Rice, Cooked Andouille Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices And Spice Extractives, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Pepper, Okra, Contains 2% Or Less Of Corn Starch, Green Chili Peppers, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Chicken Broth, Salt, Bacon Fat, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Yeast Extract, Chicken Powder, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Red Pepper, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Molasses Solids, Smoke Flavor, Extract Of Paprika, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid

Check HEARTY GUMBO SOUP WITH GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HEARTY GUMBO SOUP WITH GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch