Is Hearty Roast Chick Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- roast chicken
- roast chicken stock
- chicken
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables (49%) (potato, carrot, onion, savoy cabbage, broccoli, leek, celeriac (celery), parsnip, celery), water, chicken (5%) (roast chicken, chicken), roast chicken stock (water, roast chicken, yeast extract, salt, potato flake, chicken fat), double cream (milk), vegetable bouillon (salt, potato starch, dried vegetables (celeriac (celery), onion, garlic, tomato), spices (celery, turmeric, black pepper, mace, nutmeg), herbs (lovage, parsley)), unsalted butter (milk), garlic purée, fresh Yorkshire† parsley, thyme, black pepper, salt.
Check Hearty Roast Chick Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hearty Roast Chick Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


