Is HEARTY STYLE VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat proteins
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
wheat proteins
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK, CARROTS, POTATOES, SEASONED COOKED BEEF (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CELERY, PEAS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES, GREEN BEANS, CORN, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND WHEAT PROTEINS.
Check HEARTY STYLE VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEARTY STYLE VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Soup · Can


