Is HEARTY TOMATO SOUP, SPINACH & ROASTED GARLIC Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CARROT PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, CARROTS, CELERY, SPINACH, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, COOKED NAVY BEAN POWDER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, TOMATO EXTRACT, DRIED ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC FENNEL SEED POWDER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ORGANIC THYME, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY.

Check HEARTY TOMATO SOUP, SPINACH & ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep