Is HEARTY VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- potato starch, beef flavor
- beef flavor
- cooked beef
- natural flavor
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Carrots, Potatoes, Cooked Beef, Celery, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Corn, Green Beans, Peas, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Potato Starch, Beef Flavor (Beef Stock, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder
Check HEARTY VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEARTY VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
HEARTY VEGETABLE BEEF SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


