Is Hearty Vegetable Soup, 23.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
vegetable stock (water, sea salt, onion powder, maltodextrin, dextrose, yeast extract, carrot powder, celery seed, spice, turmeric), tomatoes (tomato, tomato juice, salt, calcium chloride, citric acid), sweet potato, carrot, onion, cabbage, lentils, spinach, roasted corn, mushroom, leeks, broccoli, celery, corn starch, olive oil, lemon juice, herbs, garlic, cane sugar, dark yeast extract (yeast extract, salt, canola oil), spice, nisin
Check Hearty Vegetable Soup, 23.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hearty Vegetable Soup, 23.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Hearty Vegetable Soup, 23.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


