Is Heat & Eat Chicken Cacciatore Meal Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavour
  • 1422

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables (57%) (tomato (47%) Reconstituted And Diced Tomato, Citric Acid (330), Carrot, Onion, Chickpeas (20%)), Cooking Red Wine (7%) (contains Sulphites), Modified Starch (1422), Pitted Olives (1.7%), Chicken (1%), Parsley, Rosemary, Potato Starch, Natural Flavour, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper. Contains Sulphites.

Check Heat & Eat Chicken Cacciatore Meal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go