Is Heath English Toffee Bar, Milk Chocolate, King Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A king-size toffee bar delivers sweet, rich caramelized flavor with a pronounced crunchy snap and smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as a solitary everyday snack, shared at gatherings, or chopped for baking and ice-cream toppings. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch, rich sweetness, occasional breakage during unwrapping, convenient portability and easy sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor], Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil], Dairy Butter (Milk), Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Chocolate.

Check Heath English Toffee Bar, Milk Chocolate, King Size against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go