Is Heath English Toffee Bar, Milk Chocolate, King Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • salt, lecithin
  • dairy butter
  • natural flavor
  • lecithin
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A king-size toffee bar delivers sweet, rich caramelized flavor with a pronounced crunchy snap and smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as a solitary everyday snack, shared at gatherings, or chopped for baking and ice-cream toppings. Reviewers often note satisfying crunch, rich sweetness, occasional breakage during unwrapping, convenient portability and easy sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor], Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil], Dairy Butter (Milk), Almonds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Chocolate.

Check Heath English Toffee Bar, Milk Chocolate, King Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go