Is Heath Milk Chocolate Miniatures Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [Sugar; Cocoa Butter; Chocolate; Skim Milk; Milk Fat; Lactose; Salt; Lecithin (Soy); Natural Flavor], Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil; Sunflower Oil], Dairy Butter (Milk), Almonds, Salt, Lecithin (Soy)

Check Heath Milk Chocolate Miniatures against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heath Milk Chocolate Miniatures is available at 3 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping