Is Heath Riles BBQ And Grilling Authentic Competition BBQ Rub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- granulated honey
- natural char flavor
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol
- natural pecan nut type flavor
- +1 more
granulated honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Sugar, salt, paprika, brown sugar, spices, granulated honey, garlic powder, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, monosodium glutamate, refined soybean oil, oleoresin paprika, natural pecan nut type flavor (propylene glycol, water, ethyl alcohol), smoke flavor, natural flavor, natural char flavor (canola oil), and less than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking.
Check Heath Riles BBQ And Grilling Authentic Competition BBQ Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heath Riles BBQ And Grilling Authentic Competition BBQ Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED GOLDEN BBQ
Morton Coarse Kosher Salt – For Everyday Cooking, Grilling, Brining, and as a Margarita Salt Rimmer, 16 OZ Canister
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


